fbpx

43.8 million persons in employment in November 2016

WIESBADEN – In November 2016, roughly 43.8 million persons resident in Germany were in employment according to provisional calculations of the Federal Statistical Office (Destatis). Compared with November 2015, the number of persons in employment increased by 305,000 or 0.7%. Although employment rose further compared with one year earlier, the increase slowed notably in the second half-year. Having amounted to 1.1% in June 2016, the year-on-year rate of change was down to 0.9% in July and 0.8% in the months of August to October to stand at 0.7% in November. Approximately 1.7 million people were unemployed in November 2016, 234,000 fewer than a year earlier. 

According to provisional results of the employment accounts, the number of persons in employment rose by 44,000, or 0.1%, on the previous month. The increase on October was slightly higher than the relevant average of the past five years (+37,000 people). After seasonal adjustment, that is, after the elimination of the usual seasonal fluctuations, the number of persons in employment increased by 34,000, or 0.1%, in November 2016 month on month. 

In addition to the first calculation of the number of persons in employment for the current reference month of November 2016, the monthly employment results published so far were recalculated for the period from January 2016 in the context of estimating a first provisional result for the year 2016 (see press release 1/17 of 2 January 2017). Regarding the months of July to September, the recalculated year-on-year rates of change, at the level of the overall economy, are 0.1 percentage points lower than the previously calculated results. 

Results of the labour force survey show that there were 1.71 million unemployed in November 2016. Compared with the previous month, the number decreased by 17,000 or 0.6%. Adjusted for seasonal and irregular effects, the number of unemployed stood at 1.76 million. It was down by approximately 12,000 people from the previous month. As in October 2016, the adjusted unemployment rate stood at 4.1% in November 2016.

Detailed data and long time series are available from the GENESIS-Online database. The data on persons in employment from employment accounts are available in tables 13321-0001 (months), 13321-0002 (quarters) and 81000-0011 (years). Data on persons in employment and unemployed persons from the labour force survey can be found in tables 13231-0001 (months).

I. Employment accounts
Persons in employment whose place of residence is in Germany 1
YearMonthOriginal valuesSeasonally adjusted 2
personschange on
previous month
change on the
same month of
the previous year
personschange on
previous month
in millionin %in millionin %
1 Results of employment accounts as part of national accounting: persons in employment whose place of residence is in Germany (resident concept). The respective time series for persons in employment whose place of work is in Germany (domestic concept) are presented here.
2 Seasonal adjustment by Census X-12-Arima.
2014January42.159–0.70.742.4650.2
February42.2020.10.842.5070.1
March42.3150.30.942.5230.0
April42.4740.40.942.5670.1
May42.5700.20.842.5660.0
June42.6210.10.842.5910.1
July42.6410.00.842.6320.1
August42.6600.00.842.6320.0
September42.8580.50.842.6560.1
October42.9690.30.742.6890.1
November42.9640.00.742.6800.0
December42.781–0.40.742.7150.1
2015January42.429–0.80.642.7410.1
February42.4710.10.642.7760.1
March42.6340.40.842.8350.1
April42.7920.40.742.8800.1
May42.9130.30.842.9050.1
June42.9920.20.942.9550.1
July43.0230.10.943.0070.1
August43.0700.11.043.0460.1
September43.2820.51.043.0830.1
October43.3860.21.043.1100.1
November43.4580.21.143.1750.2
December43.302–0.41.243.2370.1
2016January42.946–0.81.243.2660.1
February43.0080.11.343.3170.1
March43.1700.41.343.3670.1
April43.2880.31.243.3720.0
May43.4180.31.243.4070.1
June43.4680.11.143.4240.0
July43.422–0.10.943.4050.0
August43.4310.00.843.4100.0
September43.6310.50.843.4320.1
October43.7190.20.843.4470.0
November43.7630.10.743.4810.1

  

II. Labour force survey
Unemployed persons and persons in employment 1
November
2016
Previous monthSame month of the previous year
October
2016
ChangeNovember
2015
Change
1 Persons in households aged 15 to 74 years. Extrapolated on the basis of key population figures from the 2011 Census.
2 Share of unemployed in the labour force (persons in employment and unemployed) aged 15 to 74 years.
3 Share of persons in employment in all persons aged 15 to 74 years.
4 Trend cycle component (X-12-ARIMA method using Demetra+; calculation by Eurostat).
Original values
in millionin %in millionin %
Unemployed persons1.711.72–0.61.94–11.9
Persons in employment41.8641.750.340.702.9
shares in %in %shares in %in %
Unemployment rate 23.94.0–2.54.5–13.3
Employment rate 367.066.70.465.91.7
Adjusted results 4
in millionin %in millionin %
Unemployed persons1.761.77–0.61.88–6.4
Persons in employment41.6541.570.240.333.3
shares in %in %shares in %in %
Unemployment rate 24.14.10.04.5–0.4
including: 
Men4.54.50.04.7–0.2
Women3.53.6–0.14.2–0.7
Persons aged under 25 years6.76.8–0.17.1–0.4
Persons aged 25 to 74 years3.83.80.04.2–0.4
Employment rate 366.766.40.365.31.4

Methodological notes:

As of reference month January 2016, a new sampling frame based on the results of the 2011 Census has been used for the sample of the microcensus and the integrated labour force survey. As a result of the changeover, comparability over time with microcensus results of previous years may be limited. Studying in depth the potential effects of introducing the new sampling frame will be possible only when more results become available.

The number of persons in employment as obtained in the employment accounts and that from the labour force survey differ. The differences are due to the different concepts applied in the two statistical systems. For more information on the background of the differences in results between the labour force survey and the employment accounts.

Persons in employment and unemployed persons are counted according to the employment status concept of the International Labour Organization (ILO). Therefore, unemployment as shown here must not be confused with registered unemployment as published by the Federal Employment Agency. In the European Statistical System, the results of the labour force survey are used as a standard basis for calculating unemployment rates.

Annual results, quarterly results and more monthly results are available: Employment.
Under “Unemployment”, the results adjusted by means of the Berlin method (BV4.1) are additionally available (trend cycle component).

>> Brief methodological description employment
>> Brief methodological description hours worked

For further information:
on employment accounts:
Ulf-Karsten Keil,
tel: +49 (0) 611 / 75 26 33,

on the labour force survey:
Andreas Grau,
tel: +49 (0) 611 / 75 21 24,
contact form

Press release in other language

Copyright

© Destatis

Turkey Inflation At 1-Year High
European Economics Preview: Germany's Unemployment...
 

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment
Already Registered? Login Here
Guest
Saturday, 16 November 2019
 
     
 

Latest Spot Rate

 
16 November 2019
The cancelation of the APEC meeting in Chile robbed the US-China trade negotiations of urgency to get a phase 1 deal hammered out to announce at a big stage. Trade talk has been mixed with the market wary of the on-again off-again nature of the state...
16 November 2019
OANDA Market Insights - Episode 91 (Video) - MarketPulseMarketPulseHome/Central Bank Watch/FX/Market Pulse/Media/OANDA Video/Podcasts/VideosShare 0OANDA Senior Market Analyst Craig Erlam previews the week’s business and market news with Jazz FM Busi...
16 November 2019
Gold slips as trade optimism derails safe-haven demand - MarketPulseMarketPulseHome/Commodities/Economic ExposureShare 0Gold prices slipped on Friday, on track to break a three-session winning streak as stock markets hit record highs following comme...
16 November 2019
OANDA Market Insights - Episode 91 (Podcast) - MarketPulseMarketPulseHome/Central Bank Watch/Currency/FX/GBP/Indices/Market Pulse/Media/PodcastsShare 0OANDA Senior Market Analyst Craig Erlam previews the week’s business and market news with Jazz FM ...
15 November 2019
Flash PMI survey data for the US, Eurozone, Japan,AustraliaNew UK flash PMI survey releasesFOMC minutesSpecial reports on Hong Kong SAR economic and politicalsituation, and Europe's resilient service sectorFlash PMI surveys provide the highlight of t...
How It Works | About | Contact | Privacy Policy | Forex Marketing
© 2009 - 2019 Forex Forum. All Rights Reserved. Risk Disclaimer: Trading foreign exchange on margin carries a high level of risk, and may not be suitable for all investors. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The high degree of leverage can work against you as well as for you. Before deciding to invest in foreign exchange you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite. The possibility exists that you could sustain a loss of some or all of your initial investment and therefore you should not invest money that you cannot afford to lose. You should be aware of all the risks associated with foreign exchange trading, and seek advice from an independent financial advisor if you have any doubts.